Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Wiring Diagram
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
Multiplex network master switch assembly:
ITEM TESTER DIAGNOSIS CHARTItem Test Details Diagnostic Note P/W UP/ DOWN Power Window UP/DOWN - OK: Driver side power window operates normally.
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
NG : Go to step 2
OK : REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to generate a control command, and then check the power window.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window master switch.
Multiplex network master switch assembly
ITEM TESTER DIAGNOSIS CHARTItem Measurement Item/ Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P/W UP SW Driver side power window UP switch signal/ ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window switch UP operates
OFF: Driver side power window switch UP does not operate- P//W DOWN SW Driver side power window DOWN switch signal/ ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window switch DOWN operates
OFF: Driver side power window switch DOWN does not operate- OK: ON (switch operates) appears on screen.
NG : REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the power window master switch.
- INSPECT FUSE (FR DOOR LH, LH-IG, AM2, D/C CUT, MPX-B)
- Remove the FR DOOR LH, LH-IG fuses from the cowl side junction block LH.
- Remove the AM1 fuse from the cowl side junction block RH.
- Remove the MPX-B and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 Relay Block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG : REPLACE FUSE
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the R5 switch connector.
- Disconnect the N5 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition R5-1 (DUP) - N5-2 (U) Below 1 Ω R5-11 (DDN) - N5-1 (D) Below 1 Ω R5-1 (DUP) or N5-2 (U) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R5-11 (DDN) or N5-1 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT DOOR ECU LH AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the R5 switch connector.
- Disconnect the N3 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition R5-9 (CPUB) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition R5-10 (BDR1) - N3-5 (BDRJ) Below 1 Ω R5-20 (SIG) - N3-10 (SIGJ) Below 1 Ω R5-2 (E) - N3-2 (PWE) Below 1 Ω R5-10 (BDR1) or N3-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R5-20 (SIG) or N3-10 (SIGJ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R5-2 (E) or N3-2 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR ECU LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the N3 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N3-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V N3-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V N3-3 (SIG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N3-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR ECU LH (SEL1 - SELE))
- Disconnect the N4 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition N4-11 (SEL1) - N4-12 (SELE) Below 1 Ω N4-11 (SEL1) or D18-12 (SELE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH FRONT
- Remove the motor.
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> 1
Battery negative (-) --> 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) --> 2
Battery negative (-) --> 1Motor gear rotates clockwise
NG : REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network master switch assembly with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that the power window operates normally.
OK: Power window operates normally.
NG : REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH (DRIVER DOOR ECU)
OK : END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY IS FAULTY)