Typical Malfunction Thresholds
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| 1. Frequency that both of following conditions (a) and (b) are met | 5 times or more |
| (a) Engine RPM - Target engine RPM | Less than -100 RPM, or more than 150 RPM |
| (b) Vehicle condition | Stop after vehicle was driven at 10 km/h (6 mph) or more |
| 2. Frequency that both of following conditions (a) and (b) are met | Once |
| (a) Engine RPM - Target engine RPM | Less than -100 RPM, or more than 150 RPM |
| (b) IAC flow rate learning value | 1.67 L/sec or less. or 9.57 L/sec |
HINT:
- The detection of DTC P0505 may also be caused by: 1) the floor carpet overlapping onto the accelerator pedal, causing the accelerator pedal to be slightly depressed (throttle position to be slightly open); or 2) the accelerator pedal not being fully released.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0505)
Result
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0505 A P0505 and other DTCs B B : GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check the throttle valve condition.
NG : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
OK : REPLACE ECM