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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> SFI System - Diagnostics >> DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read the freeze frame data using the hand-held tester. The freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, the freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following the menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read the DTCs.

    Result: 

    RESULTS REFERENCE

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    P050A A
    P050A and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    • B: GO TO DTC CHART 
    • A: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  2. READ VALUE USING HAND-HELD TESTER (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.
    6. Add together the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values to obtain the total FUEL TRIM.

    OK: 

    Total of the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values is between -20 % and 20 %. 

    • OK: Go to step   8 
    • NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  3. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 

    OK: 

    PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    • NG: Go to step   5 
    • OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  4. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

    OK: 

    No leakage from the air induction system. 

    • OK: Go to step   6 
    • NG: Go to step   7 
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    • NEXT: Go to step   11 
  6. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    • NEXT: Go to step   11 
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    • NEXT: Go to step   11 
  8. CHECK THROTTLE VALVE 
    1. Check for deposits around the throttle valve.

    OK: 

    No deposits around the throttle valve. 

    • OK: Go to step 9 
    • NG: Go to step   10 
  9. REPLACE ECM 
    • NEXT: Go to step   11 
  10. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSY 
  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    6. Start the engine to idle for a minute.

      OK: 

      Stable fast idling. 

    7. Read DTCs.
    • OK: 
    • No DTCs output. 
    • NEXT 
    • END