Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Using hand-held tester monitor results enables the EVAP (Evaporative Emission) system to be confirmed.
- Read freeze frame data using a hand-held tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.
NOTE: If the 0.02 inch reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, the DTCs corresponding to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P0441, P0455, P0456, P2401, P2420) will be all stored. - PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 5 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- On the hand-held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation after this repair is completed. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTC is displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION)
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NOTE:- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION), the series of 5 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed manually.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- On the hand-held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result:
EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)DTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by ± 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Pressure sensor noising B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on a hand-held tester when checking.
B: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step.
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
Result:
EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)DTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to 0.02 inch leak pressure standard(1) Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Vacuum pump stuck ON B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on a hand-held tester when checking. HINT:
The 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/5.
B: Go to step 23
A: Go to next step.
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps (a) and (b) below.
- Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the vacuum pump is activated*.
- Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the 0.02 inch leak pressure standard.
*: The vacuum pump begins to operate as step 1/5 is proceeded to step 2/5.
Result:
EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)DTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To - EVAP pressure in step (b) between -4.85 kPa and -1.06 kPa (-36.38 mmHg and -7.95 mmHg) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) or more - 0.02 inch orifice high-flow
- Vacuum pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) below -4.85 kPa (-36.38 mmHg) 0.02 inch orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) more than -1.06 kPa (-7.95 mmHg) Vent valve stuck closed D (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on a hand-held tester when checking. B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 30
D: Go to step 19
A: Go to next step.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure increase in step 3/5.
Result:
EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)DTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Pressure sensor malfunction stuck C (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on a hand-held tester when checking. B: Go to step 19
C: Go to step 30
A: Go to next step.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 12 minutes.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)DTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between pure VSV and throttle body B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on a hand-held tester when checking. B: Go to step 15
C: Go to step 12
A: Go to next step.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5).
Result:
EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)DTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To - EVAP pressure (step 3/5) lower than the second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than [second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure (step 3/5) higher than second 0.02 inch leak pressure standard (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on a hand-held tester when checking. A: Go to step 36
B: Go to step 12
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (STEP 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result:
ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (STEP 3/5)DTCs(1) Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To - EVAP pressure less than [0.02 inch leak pressure standard x 0.2] 0.02 inch orifice high-flow A - EVAP pressure more than [0.02 inch leak pressure standard x 0.2] Vacuum pump stuck OFF B HINT: (1) The DTCs relating to the EVAP system displayed on a hand-held tester when checking. The 0.02 inch leak pressure standard is the value determined in step 2/5.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 23
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (PURGE VSV)
- On the hand-held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II/ ACTIVE TEST / EVAP VSV.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- On the tester, turn off the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the tester, turn on the purge VSV (EVAP VSV: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result:
ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (PURGE VSV)Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To No suction when purge VSV turned OFF, and suction applied when tuned ON Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned OFF Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned ON - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
C B: Go to step 14
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSY
- Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed.
- Confirm that the fuel tank cap is tightened until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the tester.
- Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using an EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa (15 mmHg) or more, the fuel tank cap is normal.
- Reinstall the fuel tank cap.
Result:
FUEL TANK CAP ASSYTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A Fuel tank cap loose - Fuel tank cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel tank cap
- Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel tank cap - C A: Go to step 29
B: Go to step 27
C: Go to step 28
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY NO. 1
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the V2 purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result:
VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY NO. 1Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
A: Go to step 34
B: Go to step 30
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the throttle body) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
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Result:
EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - THROTTLE BODY)Test results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body normal A No suction - Throttle body
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
B B: Go to step 26
A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY NO. 1 (PURGE VSV)
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
- Blow air into port A and check that air is discharged from the port B.
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Result:
VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY NO. 1 (PURGE VSV)Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body normal A No suction - Throttle body
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and throttle body
B B: Go to step 31
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the V2 purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the purge VSV connector and the body ground.
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Result:
POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSVTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Between 11 V and 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector and the V2 purge VSV connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard:
PURGE VSV - ECMTester Connections Specified Conditions PRG (E5-34) - VSV (V2-1) Below 1 Ω PRG (E5-34) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VSV (V2-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
OK: Go to step 35
NG: Go to step 32
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II/ ACTIVE TEST/ VENT VALVE (ALONE).
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
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Result:
ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (FOR VENT VALVE)Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve A Below 3 V when OFF and ON ECM B
A: Go to step 22
B: Go to step 35
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ ENHANCED OBD II/ ACTIVE TEST/ VENT VALVE (ALONE).
- Measure the voltage between terminal VPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vent valve is turned ON (close) and OFF (vent) using the tester.
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Result:
ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (FOR VENT VALVE)Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Below 3 V when OFF and ON Power source of vent valve A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Below 3 V when ONVent valve B Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C
B: Go to step 24
C: Go to step 35
A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 9 of the canister connector and the body ground.
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Result:
PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Between 9 V and 14 V Normal A Between 0 V and 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B - Reconnect the canister connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Apply the battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 of the pump module.
- Touch the pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
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Result:
PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Operating Wire harness between vent valve and ECM A Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the casister connector.
A: Go to step 32
B: Go to step 30
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (FOR PUMP MODULE (VACUUM PUMP))
- On the hand-held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP (ALONE).
- Measure the voltage between terminal MPMP of the ECM connector and the body ground when the vacuum pump is turned ON and OFF using the tester.
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Result:
ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (FOR PUMP MODULE (VACUUM PUMP))Tests Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Between 0 V and 3 V when OFF
Between 9 V and 14 V when ONECM normal A Between 9 V and 14 V when OFF
Between 0 V and 3 V when ONECM B
B: Go to step 35
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PUMP MODULE - ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- On the hand- held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VACUUM PUMP (ALONE).
- Turn the vacuum pump ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the canister connector and the body ground.
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Result:
PUMP MODULE - ECMTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Between 9 V and 14 V Normal A Between 0 V and 3 V Wire harness between ECM and vacuum pump B - Reconnect the casister connector.
B: Go to step 32
A: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PUMP MODULE - GROUND)
- Disconnect the L4 canister connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check the resistance between terminal 6 of the canister connector and the body ground.
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Result:
PUMP MODULE - GROUNDTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Below 1 Ω Vacuum pump A 10 kΩ or more Wire harness between vacuum pump and body ground B - Reconnect the canister connector.
A: Go to step 30
B: Go to step 32
- INSPECT THROTTLE W/MOTOR BODY ASSY
- Stop the engine.
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the throttle body.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the throttle body has suction.
Result:
THROTTLE W/MOTOR BODY ASSYTest Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Suction applied EVAP hose between throttle body and purge VSV A No suction Throttle body B
A: Go to step 33
B: Go to step 34
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard.
Go to step 37
- REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSY
HINT:
When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
Go to step 37
- REPAIR EVAP LEAK PART
- Prepare a rubber hose with a 15 to 18.5 mm inside diameter.
- Reinstall the fuel tank cap.
- Disconnect the atmospheric side hose of the pump module.
- Connect the rubber tube to the pump module.
- Using SST, pinch the rubber tube to close the canister passage to air.
SST 00002-6872A
- Connect a pressure gauge (SST) to the service port (green cap near the air cleaner box).
- Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates leaking points.
- Repair or replace leaking point.
HINT:
- If the system has leaks, a whistling sound will be heard.
- Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Close the canister hose connected to the fuel tank, and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
Go to step 36
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSY
Go to step 37
- REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSY NO. 1(PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the connector and the hoses from the purge VSV.
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Install a new purge VSV.
- Reconnect the connector and hoses.
Go to step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Go to step 37
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (THROTTLE BODY - PURGE VSV)
Go to step 37
- INSPECT THROTTLE W/MOTOR BODY ASSY
- Remove the throttle body (See REPLACEMENT ).
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the throttle body is not clogged. If necessary, replace the throttle body.
Go to step 37
- REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT
)
Go to step 37
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION) NOTE:
- In the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTO OPERATION), the series of 4 EVAP SYSTEM CHECK steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 15 minutes.
- Do not perform the EVAP SYSTEM CHECK when the fuel tank is more than 90 % full because the cut-off valve may be closed and making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an EVAP SYSTEM CHECK, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- On the hand-held tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / EVAP SYS CHECK / AUTO OPERATION.
- After the SYSTEM CHECK is completed, check for pending DTCs by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
HINT:
If no pending DTC is found, the repair has been successfully completed.
COMPLETED