Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with MIL CIRCUIT .
MIL CIRCUIT
| MIL remains on | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL is not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC 3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester ON.
- Read the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that MIL is not illuminated.
Standard: MIL is not illuminated
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK MIL
- Check that MIL lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK: Standard: MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to next step.
- Check that MIL lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER
- See the combination meter troubleshooting in PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)