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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus GX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the PRECAUTION in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - SPIRAL CABLE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying R2 & C13 Connector Terminals
    G05266124Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the R2 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the C13 cable connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RADIO RECEIVER - SPIRAL CABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R2-6 (SWGND) - C13-10 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω
      R2-8 (STSW2) - C13-10 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω
      R2-6 (SWGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R2-8 (STSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE 
    1. Disconnect the C13 and A cable connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying C13 & A Cable Connector Terminals
      G05266125Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      SPIRAL CABLE

      Tester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition
      C13-10 (EAU) - A-10 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      C13-11 (AU2) - A-11 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the PRECAUTION for the supplemental restraint system article.

    NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
    G05266126Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ
      A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) VOICE switch: push Approx. 3.2 kΩ
      A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.33 kΩ
      A-11 (AU2) - A-10 (EAU) OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1.0 kΩ

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

    NG: Go to Next step 

  4. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE 
    Fig 4: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Cable
    G05266127Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch LH and the steering pad switch RH.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 - C-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-2 - C-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-3 - C-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-4 - C-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-5 - C-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-6 - C-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-7 - C-7 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-8 - C-8 Always Below 1 Ω
      B-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  5. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH RH 
    Fig 5: Identifying Steering Pad Switch RH
    G05266128Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Reconnect the steering pad switch RH.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STEERING PAD SWITCH RH

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) No switch is pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) VOICE switch: push Approx. 3.2 kΩ
      B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) ON HOOK switch: push Approx. 0.33 kΩ
      B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU) OFF HOOK switch: push Approx. 1.0 kΩ
      B-5 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)
      B-5 (AU2) - B-2 (EAU)
      B-4 (AU2) - B-3 (EAU)

    NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH RH 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH LH