Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus GX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (ACC, RADIO NO. 2)
- Disconnect the ACC fuse from the driver side junction block.
- Disconnect the RADIO NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FUSE (ACC, RADIO NO. 2)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ACC fuse Always Below 1 Ω RADIO NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: ACC CUT)
- Disconnect the ACC CUT relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RELAY (MARKING: ACC CUT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Always 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the S39 and S42 amplifier connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition S39-12 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 11 to 14 V S42-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V S42-3 (+B2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S42-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω S42-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE