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VC Output Circuit: Wiring Diagram

Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM  .

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK: MIL lights up. 

    OK : END 

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch to ON and tester on.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A : GO TO  MIL CIRCUIT  

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A : REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.

    A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.

    A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    A : REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A : REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    9. Disconnect the D3, D5 and A5 ECM connectors.
    10. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VCTA (E3-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCV1 (E3-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCV2 (E3-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPR (E6-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCE1 (E6-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCE2 (E6-19) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPA (A6-35) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCP2 (A6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      VCPP (A5-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connectors
      G04054878Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    11. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    12. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    13. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    14. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    16. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    17. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    18. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    19. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE ECM