VC Output Circuit: Wiring Diagram
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK: MIL lights up.
OK : END
NG : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch to ON and tester on.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A : GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A : REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
A : REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A : REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
B : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the D3, D5 and A5 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Specified Conditions VCTA (E3-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCV1 (E3-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCV2 (E3-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPR (E6-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCE1 (E6-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCE2 (E6-19) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPA (A6-35) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCP2 (A6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher VCPP (A5-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE ECM