Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B1, AM1, MPX-IG, D DOOR, D/C CUT)
- Remove the MPX-IG and AM1 fuses from the driver side J/B.
- Remove the D DOOR and MPX-B1 fuses from the passenger side J/B.
- Remove the D/C CUT fuse from the FL block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: D-IG1)
- Remove the D-IG1 relay from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard
RELAY RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER DOOR ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D25 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard
D25 ECU CONNECTOR VOLTAGE AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D25-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D25-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D25-5 (SIG) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF --> ON 0 V --> 10 to 14 V D25-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE