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On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    CAUTION: Do not remove the radiator cap while the engine and radiator are still hot. Pressurized, hot engine coolant and steam may be released and cause serious burns.
    1. Fill the radiator with coolant and attach a radiator cap tester.
      Fig 1: Checking Cooling System For Leaks
      G02997687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Warm up the engine.
    3. Using a radiator cap tester, increase the pressure inside the radiator to 137 kPa (1.4 kgf/cm2 , 19.9 psi), and check that the pressure does not drop.

    If the pressure drops, check the hoses, radiator and water pump for leaks. If no external leaks are found, check the heater core, cylinder block and head.

  2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL AT RESERVOIR 
    1. Check that the engine coolant level is between the LOW and FULL lines when the engine is cold.

      If the engine coolant is low, check for leaks and add "TOYOTA Super Long Life Coolant" to the FULL line.

      If "TOYOTA Super Long Life Coolant" is not available, use a similar high quality ethylene glycol based non-silicate, non-amino, non-nitrite and non-borate coolant with long-life hybrid organic acid technology. Do not substitute plain water for engine coolant.

  3. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT QUALITY 
    1. Remove the radiator cap.
      CAUTION: Do not remove the radiator cap while the engine and radiator are still hot. Pressurized, hot engine coolant and steam may be released and cause serious burns.
    2. Check if there are any excessive deposits of rust or scale around the radiator cap and radiator filler hole, Also, the coolant should be free from oil.

      HINT:

      If excessively dirty, clean the coolant passage and replace the coolant.

    3. Reinstall the radiator cap.


  1. CHECK COOLING FAN SYSTEM 
    1. Look at the chart below. Check that when the cooling fan is in the condition on the left, its operation is what is written on the right.

    Standard when engine coolant temperature is below 82°C (180°F): 

    CONDITION AND OPERATION SPECIFICATION

    Condition Operation (Fan Speed)
    Ignition ON at engine stopping Not rotating
    A/C switch OFF at idle speed Not rotating
    A/C switch ON at idle speed Rotating (Low speed)
    Disconnect ECT sensor connector at idle speed Rotating (High speed)

    If the fan does not operate as specified, proceed to next step.

  2. INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR 
    1. Remove the air cleaner inlet No. 1.
    2. Disconnect the 2 connectors.
    3. Connect the battery and ammeter.
    4. Check that the fan rotates smoothly, and then check the amperage on the ammeter.
    1. Standard: 9.2 to 11.0 A at 20° C (68° F) 

    If the result is not as specified, replace the fan motor.

    If the fan operates, proceed to the next step.

    Fig 1: Checking Cooling Fan System
    G02997694Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  3. INSPECT COOLING FAN ECU WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Remove the air cleaner inlet No. 1.
    2. Disconnect the 2 connectors.
    3. Inspect the connector on the wire harness side.
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 3.
    1. Standard: 9 to 14 V 

    If the result is not as specified, check the fuse, relay and wire harness.

    If the result is as specified, replace the fan ECU.

    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals 1 And 3.
    G02997695Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002