Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the intelligent tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the intelligent tester.
Standard
OPERATE VSV FOR ACISTester Operation Specified Condition VSV is ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV is OFF Air from port E flows out through the air filter OK : GO TO STEP 4
NG : Go to next step
- CHECK VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION)
- Check that air flows from port E to the air filter.
- Apply battery positive voltage across the terminals.
- Check that air flows from port E to port F.
NG : REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS
OK : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
VSV FOR ACIS - ECMTester Connection Specified Condition V1-2 - E8-15 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω V1-2 or E8-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI MAIN relay.
- Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the fusible link block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the V2 VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
VSV FOR ACIS - EFI MAIN RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition V1-1 - EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω - Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Install the EFI MAIN relay.
- Reconnect the VSV connector and ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step
- Check the wire harness between the VSV and the ECM.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
- Inspect the intake air control valve. (See INTAKE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM )
NG : REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK : REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION)
- Disconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Check operation of the VSV for ACIS when battery positive voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for ACIS.
Standard:
Battery positive voltage is not applied:
Air from port E flows out through the air filter.
Battery positive voltage is applied:
Air from port E flows out through port F.
NG : REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
ECM (ACIS VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E8-15 (ACIS) - E7-1 (E1) - Engine speed is 4,000 rpm or less
- Throttle valve opening angle is 30° or more
9 to 14 V OK : GO TO STEP 4
NG : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and the ECM.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
VSV FOR ACIS - ECMTester Connection Specified Condition V1-2 - E8-15 (ACIS) Below 1 Ω V1-2 or E8-15 (ACIS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the VSV and EFI MAIN relay.
- Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the fusible link block.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI No. 2 fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the V1 VSV connector.
- Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance OF the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
VSV FOR ACIS - EFI MAIN RELAYTester Connection Specified Condition V1-1 (VSV for ACIS) - EFI MAIN relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω - Check the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Install the EFI MAIN relay.
- Reconnect the VSV connector and ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to next step
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and the ECM.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
Check that the vacuum hoses are:
- Connected correctly.
- Are not loose or disconnected.
- Do not have cracks, holes or damage.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
- Inspect the intake air control valve. (See
INTAKE INTAKE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM
)
NG : REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE
OK : REPLACE ECM
- Inspect the intake air control valve. (See
INTAKE INTAKE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM
)