Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK FUSE (ETCS)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the fusible link block.
- Measure the resistance of the ETCS fuse.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG : REPLACE FUSE
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
ECM (+BM VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition E6-6 (+BM) - E7-1 (E1) 9 to 14 V OK : REPLACE ECM
NG : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ETCS FUSE, ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
- Check the harness and the connector between the ETCS fuse and ECM.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the fusible link block.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
ECM - ETCS FUSETester Connection Specified Condition ETCS fuse terminal 2 - E6-6 (+BM) Below 1 Ω ETCS fuse terminal 2 or E6-6 (+BM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connector between the ETCS fuse and battery.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the fusible link block.
- Disconnect the battery's positive cable.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
ETCS FUSE - BATTERYTester Connection Specified Condition Battery positive cable - ETCS fuse terminal 1 Below 1 Ω Battery positive cable or ETCS fuse terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : CHECK AND REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Check the harness and the connector between the ETCS fuse and ECM.