ECM Power Source Circuit: Wiring Diagram
- INSPECT HV CONTROL ECU (+B, +B1 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the H34 and H31 HV Control ECU connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition +B1 (H34-2) - E1 (H31-5) 9 to 14 V +B2 (H34-1) - E1 (H31-5) 9 to 14 V
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the H31 HV Control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance between the HV Control ECU and body ground.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E1 (H31-5) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the HV Control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT HV CONTROL ECU (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the H29 and H31 HV Control ECU connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IGSW (H29-9) - E1 (H31-5) 9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 6
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FUSE (IGN FUSE)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the IGN fuse resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Check for continuity between the connector terminals shown in the chart below.
Standard
SWITCH TERMINAL REFERENCESwitch Terminal No. Resistance LOCK All Terminals No continuity ACC 1 - 2 Continuity ON 2 - 3, 2 - 4, 3 - 4, 6 - 7 Continuity START 1 - 2, 1 - 4, 2 - 4, 6 - 7, 6 - 8, 7 - 8 Continuity
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: PUSH HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - HV CONTROL ECU)
- Check for continuity between the connector terminals shown in the chart below.
- INSPECT HV CONTROL ECU (MREL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the H34 and H31 HV Control ECU connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition MREL (H34-12) - E1 (H31-5) 9 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO.2 FUSE)
- Remove the IGCT No.2 fuse from the R/B No.3.
- Measure the IGCT No.2 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IGCT No.2 fuse.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT IGCT RELAY
- Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the IGCT relay resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY- HV CONTROL ECU, IGCT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the HV Control ECU.
- Remove the IGCT relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the H34 HV Control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IGCT relay (1)- MREL (H34-12) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition IGCT relay (1) or MREL (H34-12) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and body ground.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TERMINAL +B OF HV CONTROL ECU - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the HV Control ECU.