MIL Circuit: Wiring Diagram
HINT:
Troubleshoot each trouble symptom in accordance with the chart below.
MIL REMAINS ILLUMINATED
| MIL remains illuminated | Start inspection from step 1 |
| MIL not illuminated | Start inspection from step 3 |
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the H29 HV Control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the HV Control ECU connector.
OK: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HV CONTROL ECU)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turned to on.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turned to on.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HV CONTROL ECU)