Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (AM1, MPX-B1, MPX-IG, P-DOOR, D/C CUT)
- Remove the AM1 and MPX-IG fuses from the driver side J/B.
- Remove the MPX-B1 fuse from the passenger side J/B.
- Remove the P-DOOR and D/C CUT fuses from the engine room No. 1 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1)
- Remove the IG1 relay from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
RELAY (MARKING: IG1)Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 k ohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
- NG: REPLACE RELAY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition P11-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V P11-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V P11-5 (SIG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V P11-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH