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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TS of DLC3) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-24 (TS) - E21-12 (TS) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying A36 Skid Control ECU And TS Of E21 DLC3 Connectors
    G05250468Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E21-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying CG Of E21 DLC3 Connector
      G05250465Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TS of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E21-12 (TS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying TS Terminal Of DLC3
      G05250470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY