Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK: The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
OK: The VSC warning (multi information display) turns on or off in accordance with Techstream.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).