Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the start switch.
HINT:
When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.
Main Body:
DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch 1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- Start Switch 2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF Engine switch off- OK: ON (engine switch on (IG)) and OFF (engine switch off) appear on the screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows.
OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
HINT:
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC), (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG), (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) ).
- If power mode does not change to ON (ACC), (See POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) ).
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows.
NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM
OK: END
- Check the power source mode change.
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch.
- Disconnect the switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection (Symbols) Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
This switch is a momentary type switch.
NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E61 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E68 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E68-7 (SS1) - E61-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω E68-2 (SS2) - E61-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω E68-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E68-7 (SS1) or E61-17 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E68-2 (SS2) or E61-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU