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Inspection Procedure

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the steering lock function.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

      Main Body: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC))
      OFF Steering is locked (Engine switch off)
      -

      OK: ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen. 

    NG:  Go to step  3

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTCS 
    1. Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Check for DTC B2285 (Steering lock position signal circuit malfunction) and DTC B2287 (LIN communication master malfunction) and DTC B2785 (Communication malfunction between ECUs connected by LIN).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      "DTC B2285" only A
      "DTC B2287" and/or "DTC B2785" B
      No DTC C

      HINT:

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    C: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E61, DR and E78 ECU connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Main Body ECU And Steering Lock ECU Connectors
      G05835941Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E61-18 (SLP) - E78-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      DR-9 (LIN1) - E78-5 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      E61-18 (SLP) or E78-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DR-9 (LIN1) or E78-5 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION 
    1. After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time.
    2. Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushing the engine switch.

      HINT:

      Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off. With the brake pedal depressed, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn to ENGINE START from any status.

      OK: Engine can start normally. 

    NG: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)