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Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuse.

      Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

      OK: The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Disconnecting E60 And E61 ECU Connectors
      G05248905Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the DF ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      DF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying DF ECU Connector
      G05248892Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT RELAY (ACC RELAY) 
    1. Remove the ACC relay from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
      Fig 3: Identifying ACC Relay Connector Terminals
      G04975584Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the E61 ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Instrument Panel J/B - Main Body ECU)
      G05248908Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the Dl J/B connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition
      DI-3 - E61-22 (ACCD) Always Below 1 Ω
      E61-22 or DI-3 (ACCD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the DF and DA J/B connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
      DF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
      DA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      Fig 5: Identifying J/B Connectors DF And DA
      G05248909Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Inspecting Instrument Panel J/B
      G05248910Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TERMINAL SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition
      ACC relay terminal 1 - DF-10 Always Below 1 Ω
      ACC relay terminal 2 - DI-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      DF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DI-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU