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Inspection Procedure

  1. EMERGENCY ENGINE START CONTROL 
    1. If there is a malfunction in the stop light switch or STOP fuse, their signals may not be correctly transmitted to the main body ECU. This may result in the engine not starting even if the engine switch is pressed while the brake pedal is depressed and the shift lever is in the P position. To activate the starter:
      1. Turn the engine switch from off to on (ACC).
      2. Press and hold the engine switch for 15 seconds.

HINT:

After the main body ECU, certification ECU, steering lock ECU, ID code box and/or ECM are/is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system (See REGISTRATION ).

  1. CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA 
    1. Inspect entry detection area.
      1. When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green.

        OK: Engine switch illuminates in green. 

        HINT:

        If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart access with pushbutton start (starting) (engine switch indicator light does not come on) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) and the smart access with push-button start (entry door lock) (matching for the inside of the cabin cannot be performed) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

        Fig 1: Checking Entry Function Detection Area
        G05248872Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Engine switch off.
    2. Make sure that the shift lever is in the P position.
    3. Open and close the driver's door.
    4. When the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check if the engine can be started.

      OK: Steering lock/unlock function operates normally and engine can be started. 

      HINT:

      After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure (See INITIALIZATION ).

    OK: END 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Delete the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK: No DTC is output. 

      HINT:

    NG:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK: off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off 

        HINT:

    NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle, and the shift lever is in the P position, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.

        OK: Engine cranks. 

    OK:  Go to step  23

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  6. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (P SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester screen.

      Main Body: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift P signal / ON or OFF ON: Shift position is P
      OFF: Shift position is not P
      -

      OK: ON (P signal is ON) and OFF (P signal is OFF) appear on the screen. 

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2281 ("P" signal malfunction) first (See DTC B2281 "P" SIGNAL MALFUNCTION  ).

    NG:  GO TO DTC B2281 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.

      Main Body: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light Switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF. Brake pedal released
      -

      OK: ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen. 

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 (Brake signal malfunction) first (See DTC B2284 BRAKE SIGNAL MALFUNCTION  ).

    NG:  GO TO DTC B2284 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      Main Body: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition / ON or OFF ON. Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC))
      OFF. Steering is locked (Engine switch off)
      -

      OK: ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen. 

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTCs B2285 (Steering lock position signal circuit malfunction) and B2288 (Steering lock signal circuit malfunction) first (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  ).

    NG:  GO TO DTC B2285 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).

      OK: The steering lock is released. 

    NG:  Go to step  22

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E58-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, engine switch held on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
      Fig 2: Inspecting Main Body ECU (STSW Voltage)
      G05248873Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2275 (STSW monitor malfunction) first (See DTC B2275 STSW MONITOR MALFUNCTION  ).

    NG:  GO TO DTC B2275 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. INSPECT ECM (ACCR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E60-3 (ACCR) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P position, engine switch is pushed once → on (IG) 0.1 to 0.8 V(1) → Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more.
      (1) Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.
      Fig 3: Inspecting ECM (ACCR Voltage)
      G05248874Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2276 (ACCR signal circuit malfunction) first (See DTC B2276 ACCR SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION  ).

    NG:  GO TO DTC B2276 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (STR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E61-8 (STR) -Body ground Shift lever P or N position → except P or N position Below 1 V → Pulse generation
      Fig 4: Inspecting Main Body ECU (STR Voltage)
      G05248875Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  18

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  13. INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT) 
    1. Measure the resistance of the ST CUT relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2
      Fig 5: ST CUT Relay Circuit Diagram
      G04975632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      N 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      Except P and N 4 - 9 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Identifying Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Connector
      G04975633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM, MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 7: Checking Harness And Connector (Park/Neutral Position Switch - ECM, Main Body ECU)
      G05248878Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      B12-62 (NSW) - B36-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-62 (NSW) - E61-8 (STR) Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-62 (NSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  16. INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK (STR2 VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      E58-6 (STR2) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift lever P or N position, engine switch on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -3.5 V or more.(1)
      (1) Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds when the engine is cracking to start. Disconnect the B12 connector from the ECM before measuring the voltage.
      Fig 8: Inspecting Driver Side Junction Block (STR2 Voltage)
      G05248879Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  17. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM - ENGINE ROOM R/B) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 9: Checking Wire Harness (Main Body ECU - ECM - Engine Room R/B)
      G05248880Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E58 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      B12-63 (STAR) - E58-6 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-63 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal - 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      B12-63 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  18. INSPECT RELAY (ST) 
    1. Remove the starter relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the starter relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
      Fig 10: Starter Relay Circuit Diagram
      G04975632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY, PNP SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector.
      Fig 11: Checking Harness And Connector (ECM - ST Relay, PNP Switch)
      G05248882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      A10-48 (STA) - ST relay terminal - 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A10-48 (STA) - B36-9 Always Below 1 Ω
      A10-48 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  20. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (ST RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal - 5 - Body ground Always 9 to 14 V
      ST relay terminal - 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      Fig 12: Inspecting Engine Room Relay Block (ST Relay Voltage)
      G04975637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  21. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    HINT:

    See INSPECTION  .

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY, ST RELAY) 

  22. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Reconnect the connectors.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      Smart Key: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code check / ON or NG OK: Normal
      NG: Malfunction
      Electrical key in the cabin

      OK: OK is displayed on the screen. 

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the electrical steering lock (steering wheel cannot be unlocked) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ). If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.

    NG:  GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK .

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  23. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      Smart Key: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Start Request Start request signal response / OK or NG OK: Received
      NG Not received
      -

      OK: OK (received) and NG (not received) appear on the screen. 

    NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  24. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.

      HINT:

      When using Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      Smart Key: 

      DIAGNOSTIC NOTE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code check / OK or NG OK: Normal
      NG. Malfunction
      -

      OK: OK is displayed on the screen. 

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the certification ECU or the ID code box.

    NG:  Go to step  26

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  25. INSPECT ID CODE BOX 
    1. Check the input signal waveform.
      1. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E32-6 (EFIO) and body ground.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        ITEM CONDITION CHART

        Item Condition
        Tool setting 10 V/DIV, 100 ms/DIV.
        Vehicle condition Engine switch on (IG)
        Fig 13: Inspecting ID Code Box
        G05248884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX 

    OK: END 

  26. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Replace the certification ECU.
    2. Perform the registration procedures for the engine immobiliser system (See REGISTRATION ).
    3. Check if the engine can be started.

      OK: Engine can be started. 

    OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

    NG: REPLACE ID CODE BOX