Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus ES 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG: GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- INSPECT MULTI-DISPLAY
- Disconnect the multi-display connector E62.
- Measure voltage.
- Jack up either one of the drive wheels.
- Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the multi-display and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly.
OK: Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - MULTI-DISPLAY)
- Disconnect the multi-display connector E62 and combination meter connector E20.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition SPD- +S Engine switch off Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTI-DISPLAY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition SPD - Body ground Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kΩ, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or an ECU that is connected to the SPD signal wire.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.