LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 99 (Navigation) >> Navigation System >> Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and Multi-Display >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus ES 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE) 
    1. Enter the "Display Check Mode (Vehicle Signal Check)" (See DISPLAY CHECK MODE  ).
    2. While driving, compare the "Speed" indicator to the reading on the speedometer. Check if these readings are almost the same.

      OK: The readings are almost the same. 

    Fig 1: Diagnostic Tool Display - Display Check Mode
    G05253287Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO TO " VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN MULTI-DISPLAY AND COMBINATION METER  " 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU 
    1. Disconnect the navigation ECU connector p2.
    2. Measure voltage.
      1. Jack up either one of the drive wheels.
      2. Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
        Fig 2: Identifying Navigation ECU Connector P2
        G05253288Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the navigation ECU and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly.

        OK: Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration. 

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal SPD Of Navigation ECU And Body Ground
    G04967013Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY) 
    1. Disconnect the multi-display connector p1 and navigation ECU connector p2.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      +SPD - SPD Always Below 1 Ω
      SPD - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Identifying Multi-Display Connector P1 And Navigation ECU Connector P2
    G05253290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY