Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine does not crank, proceed to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The TCM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
OK
ENGINE SWITCH CONDITIONEngine Switch Condition ON (IG) ENGINE START Starter Sgnal OFF ON
OK: Go to step 3
NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the Park / Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (See REMOVAL )
OK: CHECK CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT (See CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the B40 switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below when the shift lever is P or N position.
Standard Voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition 8-10 P or N Below 2 V - Connect the B40 switch connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE TCM (See REMOVAL )