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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform zero point calibration and store system information (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B : INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

    A : Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B : INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A : Go to next step 

  3. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected. 

    NG : CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK : Go to next step 

  4. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG : CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY (for 2GR-FSE)  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK : Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      K93-1 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 1: Inspecting Skid Control ECU (IG1 Terminal)
    G05807039Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A57-26 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A57-14 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A58-22 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 2: Inspecting Skid Control ECU (GND1 Terminal)
    G05807040Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch/ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
      OFF: Parking brake released
      -
    5. Using the Techstream, check that the switch condition on the Techstream display changes according to parking brake pedal operation.

      OK: 

      The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to parking brake pedal operation. 

    NG :  Go to step  11

    OK : Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Remove the reservoir filler cap and strainer.
    3. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.

      Fig 3: Inspecting Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
      G05807071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (+) - 2 (E) Brake fluid level warning switch OFF (Float up) 1.9 to 2.1 kΩ
      1 (+) - 2 (E) Brake fluid level warning switch ON (Float down) Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If there are no problems after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

    NG : REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 

    OK : Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K31-28 (SW) - A22-1 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      K31-28 (SW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Combination Meter - Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch)
    G05807072Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using the Techstream (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST ).
    2. Check the combination meter.

      HINT:

      Reinstall the connectors and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before checking the combination meter.

      OK: 

      The brake warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation. 

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )

  11. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    Fig 5: Inspecting Parking Brake Switch
    G05417776Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K93-14 (PKB) - A31-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      K93-14 (PKB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Checking Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - Parking Brake Switch)
    G05807074Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL  )