Inspection Procedure
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTCondition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG : Go to step 6
OK : Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Lamp SW Stop light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Brake Pedal Load Sensing SW Brake pedal load sensing switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed beyond the specified point
OFF: Brake pedal not depressed beyond the specified point- - Check that the stop light display observed on the Techstream changes when the brake pedal is depressed.
OK:
When the brake pedal is depressed, the Techstream displays "ON".
- Depress the brake pedal slowly, and check when the stop light switch and brake pedal load sensing switch turn ON.
OK:
First the stop light switch should turn ON, and then the brake pedal load sensing switch should turn ON.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to OK A NG (The stop light switch does not turn on) B NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch turns on first) C
B : Go to step 11
C : Go to step 12
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition K93-1 (161) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-26 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A57-14 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A58-22 (GND3) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK : Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
- INSPECT STOP SW FUSE
- Remove the STOP SW fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition STOP SW (7.5 A) fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG : REPLACE STOP SW FUSE
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Install the STOP SW fuse.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1-2 Switch pin free Below 1 Ω 1-2 Switch pin pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH
OK : Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition K93-10 (STP) - A35-1 Always Below 1 Ω
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector and the stop light switch connector.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC (C1249/49) is not output A DTC (C1249/49) is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A : INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the stop light switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition K93-10 (STP) - A35-1 Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See
ADJUSTMENT
).
OK:
The brake pedal height and stop light switch installation are normal.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG : ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH (See ADJUSTMENT )
OK : REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) (See REMOVAL )