LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0159 >> DTC P0088 Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too High >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Current.
    6. Read the DTCs using Techstream.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      P0088 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any codes other than P0088 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B :  GO TO DTC CHART

    A : Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the Target Fuel Pressure/Fuel Press.
    6. Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.

      HINT:

      The Control the Target Fuel Pressure operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increases the target fuel pressure by 25%.

      OK: 

      Fuel pressure fluctuates. 

    NG : REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    OK : Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) 

    NEXT 

  4. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes/Current.
    6. Read the DTCs using the Techstream.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0088 A
      No output B

    B : END 

    A : REPLACE ECM