Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMIL Condition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B : Go to step 4
A : Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns OFF.
OK:
MIL should turn OFF.
OK : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
NG : Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A7 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
OK : REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG : CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK : SYSTEM OK
NG : Go to next step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed To Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B : GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A : Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)