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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - System And Circuit Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK: 

      MIL lights up. 

    OK : END 

    NG : Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication Is not possible B

    A :  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B : Go to next step 

  3. CHECK THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B

    A : REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    B : Go to next step 

  4. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A : REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY 

    B : Go to next step 

  5. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B

    A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1 

    B : Go to next step 

  6. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B

    A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1 

    B : Go to next step 

  7. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2 

    B : Go to next step 

  8. CHECK VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2 (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B

    A : REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2 

    B : Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A : REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B : Go to next step 

  10. CHECK CANISTER ASSEMBLY (CHECK MIL ILLUMINATED) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A : REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 

    B : Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the E39 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the A34 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the E50 VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the E58 VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the E60 VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the E66 VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the V17 canister pump module connector.
    9. Disconnect the E8, E45, A7 and A6 ECM connectors.
    10. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying E8, E45, A7 And A6 ECM Connectors
      G05285297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E8-27 (VCTA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E8-23 (VCV1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E8-20 (VCV2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E45-31 (VCPR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E45-22 (VCE1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E45-19 (VCE2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A7-35 (VCPA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A7-27 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A6-22 (VCPP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : REPLACE ECM