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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Body / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
    4. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.

      D-Door Motor 

      ACTIVE TEST CHART

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window UP or OFF -
      Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF -

      OK: 

      Driver side power window operates normally. 

      CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
      During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

    NG:  Go to step  7

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Select the following menu items: Body / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      D-Door Motor 

      DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch is operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch is not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch is operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch is not operated
      -

      OK: 

      ON (switch operates) appears on screen. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the Q13 power window master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the M9 front door ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-12 (E) - M9-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-12 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Master Switch And Front Door ECU (Driver Side) Connector Terminals
      G05820372Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-15 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals
      G05820373Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the M14 motor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M9-5 (BDRJ) - M14-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      M9-2 (PWE) - M14-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      M9-S (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M9-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Front Door ECU And Regulator Motor (Driver Side) Connector Terminals
      G05820374Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-20 (U) - M14-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-16 (D) - M14-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q13-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Master Switch And Regulator Motor (Driver Side) Connector Terminals
      G05820375Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) 
    1. Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver Side) (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2 (B).
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 (E)and 7 (DWN1) / 10 (UP1).
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK 

      MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1)
      Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP)
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)
    5. Fig 5: Checking Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly
      G05820376Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH  (See REMOVAL )