Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Body / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
D-Door Motor
ACTIVE TEST CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window UP or OFF - Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF - OK:
Driver side power window operates normally.
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Select the following menu items: Body / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
D-Door Motor
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch is operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch is not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch is operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch is not operated- OK:
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the Q13 power window master switch connector.
- Disconnect the M9 front door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-12 (E) - M9-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-12 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-15 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the M14 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M9-5 (BDRJ) - M14-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω M9-2 (PWE) - M14-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω M9-S (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M9-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-20 (U) - M14-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-16 (D) - M14-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q13-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver Side) (See REMOVAL ).
- Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2 (B).NOTE:
- Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
- Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
- Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 (E)and 7 (DWN1) / 10 (UP1).
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
MEASUREMENT SPECIFIED CONDITIONMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-):
1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1)Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP) Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-):
1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH (See REMOVAL )