Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Body / P-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
P-Door Motor
ACTIVE TEST CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window UP or OFF - Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF - OK:
Passenger side power window operates normally.
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Select the following menu items: Body / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
P-Door Motor
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch is operated
OFF: Front passenger power window manual up switch is not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch is operated
OFF: Front passenger power window manual down switch is not operated- OK:
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) - DOOR ECU (PASSENGER SIDE))
- Disconnect the Q6 power window switch connector.
- Disconnect the M4 front door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q6-5 (E) - M4-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω Q6-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ECU (PASSENGER SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (PASSENGER SIDE))
- Disconnect the M13 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M4-5 (BDRJ) - M13-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω M4-2 (PWE) - M13-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω M4-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M4-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) - MOTOR (PASSENGER SIDE))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q6-2 (U) - M13-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω Q6-10 (D) - M13-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω Q6-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q6-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (for Front Passenger Side)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (U) - 5 (E) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω 10 (D) - 5 (E) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW SWITCH (for Front Passenger Side) (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.