Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Body / RL-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
RL-Door Motor
ACTIVE TEST CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window UP or OFF - Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF - OK:
Rear LH power window operates normally.
CAUTION: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR LH)
- Select the following menu items: Body / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
RL-Door Motor
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH power window manual up switch is operated
OFF: Rear LH power window manual up switch is not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH power window manual down switch is operated
OFF: Rear LH power window manual down switch is not operated- OK:
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (REAR LH SIDE) - DOOR ECU (REAR LH SIDE))
- Disconnect the S5 power window switch connector.
- Disconnect the O7 rear door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S5-5 (E) - O7-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω S5-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ECU (REAR LH SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR LH SIDE))
- Disconnect the O12 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O7-5 (BDRJ) - O12-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω O7-2 (PWE) - O12-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω O7-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O7-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (REAR LH) - REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR LH))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S5-2 (U) - O12-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω S5-10 (D) - O12-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω S5-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S5-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW SWITCH (for Rear LH side)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (U) - 5 (E) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω 10 (D) - 5 (E) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW SWITCH (for Rear LH side) (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.