Inspection Procedure
- When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
- If the hybrid control ECU has been replaced, it is necessary to register the ECU (see REGISTRATION ).
- INSPECT DLC3 (TC AND CG TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K16-13 (TC) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - HYBRID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the A54 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-13 (TC) - A54-63 (TC) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-13 (TC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition K16-4 (CG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HYBRID CONTROL ECU (DLC3 INPUT)
- Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST 09843-18040
- Check if the ABS warning light is blinking.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to ABS warning light is blinking A ABS warning light is not blinking B
B: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Check if the CAN communication DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).