Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if a multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VSC OFF SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note TRC/VSC Off Mode VSC OFF switch / NORMAL, TRC OFF or VSC OFF NORMAL: Normal mode TRC OFF: TR(A)C off mode VSC OFF: VSC off mode - - Using the Techstream, check the switch condition on the Techstream changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
OK:
The Techstream display changes according to VSC OFF switch operation.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK:
The combination meter is normal.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Check the combination meter (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT VSC OFF SWITCH
- Remove the VSC OFF switch.
- Disconnect the VSC OFF switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3-4 Switch is not pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE VSC OFF SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - VSC OFF SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the VSC OFF switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A15-41 (CSW) - K43-3 Always Below 1 Ω A15-41 (CSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K43-4 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )