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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - System And Circuit Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> EVAP System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the power switch off and wait 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    7. Confirm the DTCs.

      DTC and Malfunction Cross-Reference 

    DTC AND MALFUNCTION CROSS-REFERENCE

    DTC Suspected Malfunction
    P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419
    • Reference orifice low flow
    • Reference orifice high flow
    • Leak detection pump OFF stuck
    • Leak detection pump ON stuck
    • Vent valve ON (close) stuck
    P2420 Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
    P0441 Purge VSV close stuck
    P0441 and P1421
    • Gross leak from canister
    • Purge VSV open stuck
    P1420 Small leak from canister
    P1422 Small leak from fuel tank
    P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
    P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck
    P2451 FVCV close stuck
  2. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of 6 Evaporative System Check steps are performed automatically. A maximum of 15 minutes is required.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed and the leak check of the fuel tank is unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35C (95 F).
    1. Clear the DTC with the Techstream.
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
    4. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check the DTC.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    DTC Conclusion Proceed to
    Set A malfunction occurs and troubleshooting can be performed A
    Not set No malfunctions occur and It is difficult to perform troubleshooting B
    DTC is not set and any of the current DTCs(P1422, P1423, or P2450) is set DTCs have set because of the fuel cap loosening C

    B:  Go to step  34

    C: END 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

    Result: 

    RESULT DESCRIPTION

    DTC Suspected Malfunction Proceed to
    P0441, P1420, P1421, P1422, P1423, P2450 and/or P2451
    • Purge VSV open stuck
    • Purge VSV close stuck
    • Gross leak from canister
    • Small leak from canister
    • Gross leak from fuel tank
    • Small leak from fuel tank
    • FVCV open stuck
    • FVCV close stuck
    A
    P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402, P2419 and/or P2420
    • Reference orifice low flow
    • Reference orifice high flow
    • Leak detection pump OFF stuck
    • Leak detection pump ON stuck
    • Vent valve ON (close) stuck
    • Vent valve OFF (vent) stuck
    B

    B:  Go to step  11

    A: Go to Next Step 

  4. IDENTIFICATION OF TROUBLE AREAS USING DTC 
    1. Refer to the table below to determine the next procedure according to the output DTCs.

    Result: 

    RESULT DESCRIPTION

    DTC Suspected Malfunction Proceed to
    P0441 Purge VSV close stuck A
    P0441 and P1421
    • Gross leak from canister
    • Purge VSV open stuck
    B
    P1420 Small leak from canister
    P1422 Small leak from fuel tank C
    P1423 Gross leak from fuel tank
    P1423 and P2450 FVCV open stuck D
    P2451 FVCV close stuck

    B:  Go to step  18

    C:  Go to step  21

    D:  Go to step  23

    A: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK VACUUM HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to intake manifold) from the Purge VSV.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Use your finger and confirm that the Purge VSV has suction.
    Fig 1: Locating Intake Manifold Hose
    G05285269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    There is suction. Conclusion: EVAP hose between Purge VSV and intake manifold Is normal. OK
    There Is no suction. Conclusion: Problem In intake manifold or hose between Purge VSV and Intake manifold NG

    NG:  Go to step  33

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) 
    1. Disconnect the hose (to canister) from the Purge VSV.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Evap Control.
    4. Turn the Purge VSV off (Purge VSV: OFF).
    5. Use your finger and confirm that the Purge VSV has no suction.
    6. Turn the Purge VSV on (Purge VSV: ON).
    7. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      OK: 

      Purge VSV functions normally 

      Fig 2: Checking Vacuum Hose (Purge VSV - Intake Manifold)
      G05285267Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  33

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK PURGE VSV 
    1. Remove the purge VSV.
    2. Apply compressed air to the purge VSV, confirm that no air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
    3. Apply battery voltage to the purge VSV.
    4. While applying compressed air, confirm that air flows from A to B as shown in the illustration.
    Fig 3: Checking Purge VSV
    G05302467Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    Air flows from A to B. Conclusion: purge VSV Is normal. OK
    No air flows from A to B. Conclusion: purge VSV Is malfunctioning. NG

    NG:  Go to step  27

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI NO.2 FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the E18 purge VSV connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the E18 connector and the body ground.
    Fig 4: Identifying E18 Purge VSV Connector Terminals
    G05813565Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Result Proceed to
    11 to 14 V Conclusion: No problem exists on power source's wires. OK
    Except above Conclusion: Problem in wire or connector between purge VSV and ECM. NG

    NG:  Go to step  32

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 ECM connector and the E18 purge VSV connector.
    2. Measure the resistance.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    PRG (E83-81) - E18-2 10 Ω or less
    PRG (E83-81) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
    E18-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
    Fig 5: Identifying E83 ECM Connector Terminals
    G05302469Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  32

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. REPLACE ECM 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    4. Turn the leak detection pump on with the Techstream.
    5. Touch the canister pump module and check if the pump is moving.

    OK: 

    Pump operates 

    NG:  Go to step  13

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR VENT VALVE) 
    1. Remove the canister lower cover.
    2. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Vent Valve.
    5. Touch the canister pump module, use the Techstream to turn the vent valve on and off, and check if the vent valve is moving.

      OK: 

      Vent valve vibration can be felt. 

    OK:  Go to step  28

    NG:  Go to step  16

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
    7. Turn the leak detection pump on with the Techstream.
    8. Measure the voltage between MTRB terminal 1 of the canister pump module connector and body ground when the leak detection pump is turned on and off using the Techstream.

      Standard voltage: 

      10 to 14 V 

      Fig 6: Locating Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05302470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  15

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the canister lower cover.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between MGND terminal of the canister pump module and the body ground.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

      OK:  Go to step  28

      Fig 7: Identifying Canister Pump Module Connector Terminals
      G05813568Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  32

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between MPMP terminal of the ECM connector and MTRB terminal of the canister pump module connector.

      Standard resistance: 

      w/o Active Stabilizer 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    MPMP (A53-16) - MTRB (V17-1) 10 Ω or less
    MPMP (A53-16) or MTRB (V17-1) -Body ground 10 kΩ or more

    w/ Active Stabilizer 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    MPMP (A53-16) - MTRB (x1-1) 10 Ω or less
    MPMP (A53-16) or MTRB (x1-1) -Body ground 10 kΩ or more
    Fig 8: Identifying A53 And V17 Connector Terminals
    G05813569Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK:  Go to step  26

    NG:  Go to step  32

  16. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Remove the canister lower cover.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Apply battery voltage to VLVB and VGND terminals of the canister pump module.
    5. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.
      Fig 9: Inspecting Canister Pump Module (Vent Valve Operation)
      G05813570Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Test Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Operating
      1. Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
      2. ECM
      A
      Not operating Vent valve B
    6. Reconnect the canister connector.

      B:  Go to step  28

      A: Go to Next Step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Check the resistance between VPMP terminal of the ECM connector and VGND terminal of the canister pump module connector.

      Standard resistance: 

      w/o Active Stabilizer 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPMP (A53-17) - VGND (V17-8) 10 Ω or less
      VPMP (A53-17) or VGND (V17-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more

      w/ Active Stabilizer 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VPMP (A53-17) - VGND (x1-8) 10 Ω or less
      VPMP (A53-17) or VGND (x1-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 10: Identifying A53 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05302474Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK:  Go to step  26

    NG:  Go to step  32

  18. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    Fig 11: Locating EVAP Leak Part (Purge VSV - Canister)
    G05302475Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
    2. Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT:

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

  19. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  20. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if the fuel cap is tightened until a few "click" sounds are heard.
    2. If you have the EVAP tester, check the fuel cap using the fuel cap adaptor.
      1. Install the fuel cap to the fuel cap adaptor, and connect the hose from the EVAP tester's pump.
      2. Pressurize the fuel cap adaptor to between 24 and 28 mmHg or for 45 seconds.
      3. Stop the pump and seal the fuel cap adaptor.
      4. Wait 2 minutes.
      5. Confirm that the pressure is higher than 15 mmHg.

    OK: Higher than 15 mmHg 

    NG:  Go to step  31

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - FUEL TANK) 
    Fig 12: Locating EVAP Leak Part (Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve - Fuel Tank)
    G05302475Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
    2. Connect the EVAP tester to the vent hose with the adapter.
    3. Connect the Techstream to DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
    6. Turn the Fuel vapor-containment valve on with the tester.
    7. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
    8. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    9. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    10. Repair or replace the leak point.

    HINT:

    Disconnect the hose between the canister and the fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

  22. REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  23. CHECK FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the eV1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve.
    5. Turn the fuel vapor-containment valve on with the Techstream.
    6. Measure the voltage between terminals 5 and 6 of the eV1 connector.
    7. Fig 13: Locating EV1 Wire Harness Connector
      G05302477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

    OK:  Go to step  29

    NG: Go to next step 

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE - EFI NO.2 FUSE) 
    1. Disconnect the eV1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal eV1-6 and the body ground.
    3. Fig 14: Identifying EV1 Wire Connector Terminals
      G05302478Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Standard voltage: 10 to 14 V 

    NG:  Go to step  32

    OK: Go to next step 

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the eV1 wire harness to wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    CCV2 (A53-50) - eV1-5 10 Ω or less
    CCV2 (A53-50) or eV1-5 - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
    Fig 15: Identifying A53 And EV1 Connector Terminals
    G05302479Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  32

    OK: Go to next step 

  26. REPLACE ECM 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  27. REPLACE PURGE VSV 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  28. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the canister assembly (See REMOVAL ).
    NOTE: When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the hose from the canister to the fuel tank.
    Fig 16: Checking EVAP System (Auto Operation)
    G05302409Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  29. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TANK WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Remove the fuel tank assembly (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Disconnect the fuel vapor-containment valve connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      eV1-5 - e2-1 (CCV) Below 1 Ω
      eV1-6 - e2-2 (+B) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall fuel tank assembly (See INSTALLATION ).
    5. Fig 17: Locating Fuel Vapor-Containment Valve Connector
      G05302481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  32

    OK: Go to next step 

  30. REPLACE FUEL VAPOR-CONTAINMENT VALVE 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  31. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTO OPERATION) 

  33. REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE 

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE) 

  34. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 

    HINT:

    In the manual operation check, the EVAP system can be checked in signal steps. Valve operation and pressure in each step can also be checked.

    1. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Remove the fuel tank cap and reinstall the fuel cap.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (AUTOMATIC MODE), the series of 9 Evaporative System Check steps is performed automatically. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the leak check of the fuel tank unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature below 35°C (95°F).

    Tester Display 

    TESTER DISPLAY FUNCTIONS

    Display Detail
    Atm Press Check The number of steps and step names are displayed
    PURGE VSV Purge VSV condition is displayed: ON (Open) / OFF (Closed)
    VENT VALVE Vent valve condition is displayed: ON (Closed) / OFF (Vent)
    LEAK DETECTION PUMP Leak detection pump condition is displayed: ON / OFF
    FVCV Fuel vapor-containment valve condition is displayed: ON (Open) / OFF (Closed)
    TANK PRESS Fuel tank pressure (Gauge pressure)
    VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Gauge pressure)
    VAPOR PRESS EVAP pressure (Absolute pressure)
    Time (Step) Elapsed time for each step
    Time (VSV) Accumulated purge VSV open time
    Time (PUMP) Accumulated leak detection pump operating time

    Manual Operation Step 

    MANUAL OPERATION STEP

    Step Operation
    1. Atm Press Check 1 Atmospheric pressure measurement
    2. Ref Press Check 1 First reference pressure measurement
    3. Leak Check EVAP system pressure measurement
    4. Purge VSV Check Purge VSV monitor
    5. Ref Press Check 2 Second Reference pressure measurement
    6. Resetting Resetting
    7. Tank Leak Check Fuel tank pressure measurement
    8. Ref Press Check 3 Third Reference pressure measurement

    Timing Chart

    Fig 18: Timing Chart
    G05007933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  35. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL OPERATION STEP 1) 
    1. Select the step 1 and wait 10 seconds.
  36. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 
    1. Perform step 2.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure 2 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.

      *: The leak detection pump begins to operate at the start of step 2.

      Fig 19: Evaporative System Performance Chart (Manual Mode)
      G05007934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the first reference pressure standard.
    Fig 20: Evaporative System Performance Chart When Pressure Stabilized
    G05007935Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is between 723.6 mmHg-a and 752 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
    EVAP pressure in step (b) is 752 mmHg-a or more
    • Reference orifice high-flow
    • Leak detection pump stuck OFF
    B
    EVAP pressure in step (b) Is below 723.6 mmHg-a Reference orifice clogged C

    B:  Go to step  11

    C:  Go to step  28

    A: PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3) 

  37. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 3) 
    1. Perform step 3.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure change in step 3.
      Fig 21: Evaporative System Performance Chart (EVAP Pressure Change In Step 3)
      G05007936Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      EVAP pressure change In step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A
      EVAP pressure In step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Vent valve stuck OFF B
    3. Check the fuel tank pressure change in step 3.
      Fig 22: Evaporative System Performance Chart (Fuel Tank Pressure Change In Step 3)
      G05007937Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel tank pressure In step (b) is below 763.7 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
      Fuel tank pressure change in step (b) is 763.7 mmHg-a or more Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) ON (open) stuck C
    4. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the canister leak pressure standard.
    5. Compare the first reference pressure with the canister leak pressure.
    Fig 23: Evaporative System Performance Chart (Canister Leak Pressure)
    G05007938Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
    Lower than first reference pressure Not yet determined A
    First reference pressure or higher
    • Purge VSV open stuck
    • Leakage from line between Purge VSV and canister
    D

    B:  Go to step  16

    C:  Go to step  23

    D:  Go to step  18

    A: Go to next step 

  38. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 4) 
    1. Perform step 4.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure change in step 4.
    Fig 24: Evaporative System Performance Chart (EVAP Pressure Change In Step 4)
    G05302488Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
    EVAP pressure change in step (b) is 762 mmHg-a or more Not yet determined A
    EVAP pressure In step (b) is below 762 mmHg-a Purge VSV close stuck B

    B:  Go to step  5

    A: Go to next step 

  39. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 5) 
    1. Perform step 5 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the second reference pressure standard.
  40. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 6) 
    1. Perform step 6 and wait 5 seconds.
  41. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 7) 
    1. Perform step 7.
    2. Check that the tank pressure and EVAP pressure change.
    3. Check the tank pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the fuel tank leak pressure standard.
    Fig 25: Evaporative System Performance Chart (Manual Mode Step 7)
    G05007940Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
    Tank pressure change Is more than 766.7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is more than 752.5 mmHg-a Not yet determined A
    Tank pressure change Is less than 766.7 mmHg-a and EVAP pressure is less than 752.5 mmHg-a Fuel vapor-containment valve (FVCV) OFF (close) stuck B

    B:  Go to step  23

    A: Go to next step 

  42. PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE STEP 8) 
    1. Perform step 8 and wait 60 seconds.
    2. Check the EVAP pressure. This pressure is the third reference pressure standard.
    3. Compare the tank pressure checked in step 8 with the third reference pressure.
    Fig 26: Evaporative System Performance Chart (Manual Mode Step 8)
    G05007941Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
    Lower than third reference pressure Not yet determined A
    Third reference pressure or higher Leakage from line between fuel vapor-containment valve and fuel tank B

    B:  Go to step  20

    A: Go to next step 

  43. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. KEY-OFF MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Confirm the following conditions are satisfied:
        • The fuel level is less than 90%.
        • The altitude is less than 8,000 ft. (2,400 m).
        • The vehicle is stopped (the vehicle speed is less than 2 mph).
        • The ECT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F.)
        • The IAT is 4.4 to 35°C (40 to 95°F).
        • Driven vehicle in the city area or on free-way for 10 minutes or more.
      3. Perform the drive pattern:
        1. Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.
        2. Turn the power switch off and wait 6 hours.
      4. Check the monitor status with the Techstream.
    2. PURGE FLOW MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN (P0441)
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Confirm that the following conditions are satisfied:
      • The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
      • The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is more than 4.4°C (40°F).
    3. Perform the drive pattern:
      1. Remove and reinstall the fuel cap to release the fuel tank pressure.
      2. Warm up the engine until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
      3. Driven vehicle in the city area or on free-way for 10 minutes or more.
    4. Check the monitor status with the Techstream.

    NEXT: PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK AGAIN (AUTOMATIC MODE)