Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP/SPD)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when perform the Active Test on the Techstream.
OK: Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
OK: Go to step 10
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY
- Remove the integration relay (Unit A) from the engine room No. 1 junction block.
- Inspect the F/PMP fuse.
- Remove the F/PMP fuse from the integration relay.
- Measure the resistance of the F/PMP fuse.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the F/PMP fuse.
- Inspect the EFI NO.2 and C/OPN relay.
- Measure the resistance of the EFI NO.2 and C/OPN relays.
Standard resistance:
EFI NO.2 relay
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1R-1 - 1S-7 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1T-8 and 1S-3) C/OPN relay
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1R-1 - 1S-8 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1T-8 and 1S-3,1R-1 and 1S-7) - Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR)
- Remove the integration relay (Unit A) from the engine room No. 1 junction block.
- Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the A45 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Engine room No. 1 junction block (1S-7) - FC (A53-7) Below 1 Ω Engine room No. 1 junction block (1S-8) - A45-1 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition Engine room No. 1 junction block (1S-7) or FC (A53-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Engine room No. 1 junction block (1S-8) or A45-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump resistor.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT COMPONENTS
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT F/PMP RELAY
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the F/PMP relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE F/PMP RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
- Remove the fuel pump resistor.
- Measure the resistance of the fuel pump resistor.
Standard resistance: 0.30 to 0.34 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE
- Remove the rear seat cushion.
- Disconnect the V11 fuel pump connector.
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between terminals 4 and 5.
Standard resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Inspect fuel pump operation.
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - ECM, F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the A53 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the A45 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition F/PMP relay (2) - FPR (A53-6) Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (1) - A45-1 Below 1 Ω F/PMP relay (3) - A45-1 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition F/PMP relay (2) or FPR (A53-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher F/PMP relay (1) or A45-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher F/PMP relay (3) or A45-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP RESISTOR - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the V11 fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the A45 fuel pump resistor connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition F/PMP relay (4) - V11-4 Below 1 Ω A45-2 - V11-4 Below 1 Ω V11-5 - Body ground Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition F/PMP relay (4) or V11-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A45-2 or V11-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK: Values are displayed continuously.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK: REPLACE ECM