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On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: In this article, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10 to 50°C (50 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coils (see REMOVAL  ).
      2. Remove the spark plugs.
      3. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Disconnect the 4 connectors.
        Fig 1: Locating Spark Plug Connectors
        G05287678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      5. Disconnect the 2 injector driver connectors by the following procedures: 1) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to release the connector lock, 2) disconnect the connectors with wire harness lock.
      6. Ground the spark plug.
      7. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
        Fig 2: Locating Injector Driver Connectors
        G05303578Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Perform the spark test according to the procedures below:
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Exchange the ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
        2. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE CHART

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace Ignition coil with Igniter
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE CHART

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between power switch and Ignition coil with Igniter
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the VVT sensor circuit (see DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION; DTC P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0343 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0347 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0348 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 2) ).

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check that there Is resistance between ECM and VVT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace VVT sensor. If there Is resistance, repair wiring between VVT sensor and ECM (see DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION; DTC P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0343 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0347 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 2); DTC P0348 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 2) .
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        TERMINALS RESISTANCE CHART

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω
        Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT signal circuit (see DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL "E" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0356 IGNITION COIL "F" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).
    4. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plug.

      Torque: 25 N*m (254 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Connect the 2 injector driver connectors by the following procedures: 1) connect the connectors with wire harness lock, 2) move the lock lever in the direction indicated by the arrow to lock the connector.
      Fig 3: Locating Injector Driver Connectors
      G05303579Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Connect the 4 connectors.
    7. Install the ignition coils (see INSTALLATION  ).
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
    Fig 4: Locating Spark Plug Connectors
    G05287678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard insulation resistance: 

        10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

        Fig 5: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G05287699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

        Fig 6: Checking Spark Plug
        G04943793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATION

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO made FK20HBR11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 

      1.4 mm (0.055 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 

      1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      Fig 7: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G05814535Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, allow it to dry and then clean with a spark plug cleaner.

      Standard air pressure: 

      588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 

      20 seconds or less 

      Fig 8: Cleaning Spark Plug
      G04943796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.