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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GS 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Windshield/WINDOWGLASS >> Window Defogger System >> Rear Window Defogger System does not Operate >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the engine starts normally.

      OK: 

      Engine starts normally. 

    NG :  GO TO

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER) 
    1. Using the Techstream ACTIVE TEST, generate a control command and then check that the rear window defogger operates.

      A/C Amplifier Assembly (A/C ECU) 

      ACTIVE TEST

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Defogger Relay (Rear) Operate rear window defogger OFF/ON -

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Rear window defogger operates normally A
      Rear window defogger operates abnormally B

    B :  Go to step  4

    A : Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTI-DISPLAY WITH NEW OR NORMALLY FUNCTIONING MULTI-DISPLAY 
    1. Temporarily replace the multi-display with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the malfunction disappears.

      OK: 

      Malfunction disappears. 

    NG : REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY 

    OK : REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY 

  4. INSPECT FUSE (DEFOG, ALT, LH J/B-AM, RH J/B-B, AM2, LH-IG) 
    1. Remove the DEFOG, ALT, LH J/B-AM and RH J/B-B fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Remove the AM2 fuse from the cowl side junction block RH.
    3. Remove the LH-IG fuse from the cowl side junction block LH.
    4. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG : REPLACE FUSE 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT RELAY (DEFOG) 
    1. Remove the DEFOG relay from the engine room No.1 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the relay.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3-4 Below 1 Ω
      3-5 10 kΩ or higher
      3-5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG : REPLACE RELAY 

    Fig 1: Inspecting Relay (DEFOG)
    G04952245Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK - ECM AND BATTERY) 
    1. for 3GR-FE, 3GR-FSE:
      1. Remove the DEFOG relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      2. Disconnect the A7 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Relay block DEFOG relay terminal 1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
        Relay Block DEFOG relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Relay block DEFOG relay terminal 2 - A7-13 (RDEF) Always Below 1 Ω
        Fig 2: Identifying A7 ECM Connector
        G05811800Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. for 1UR-FSE:
      1. Remove the DEFOG relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      2. Disconnect the A7 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Relay block DEFOG relay terminal 1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
        Relay Block DEFOG relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
        Fig 3: Identifying A7 ECM Connector
        G05811801Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        Relay block DEFOG relay terminal 2 - A7-35 (RDEF) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER - RELAY BLOCK AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the U20 and V20 defogger connectors.
    2. Disconnect the DEFOG relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      V20-1 - Relay block DEFOG relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω
      U20-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Relay block DEFOG relay terminal 4 - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying U20 And V20 Defogger Connectors
    G05300258Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  8. INSPECT REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Turn the defogger switch ON.
    3. Check the voltage at the center of each defogger wire, as shown in the illustration.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

      Voltage Criteria
      Approx. 5 V Wire is not broken
      Approx. 10 or 0 V Wire is broken

      HINT:

      If there is approximately 10 V, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the battery side. If there is no voltage, the wire may be faulty between the center of the wire and the wire end on the ground side.

      NOTE: When measuring voltage, wrap a piece of tin foil around the tip of the negative tester probe and press the foil against the wire with your finger, as shown in the illustration.
      Fig 5: Checking Voltage At Center Of Defogger Wire
      G05300259Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Place the voltmeter's positive (+) lead against the defogger wire on the battery side.
    5. Place the voltmeter's negative (-) lead with the foil strip against the wire on the ground side.
    6. Slide the positive (+) lead from the battery side to the ground side.
    7. The point where the voltage drops from approximately 10 V to 0 V is where the defogger wire is broken.

      HINT:

      If the defogger wire is not broken, the voltmeter should indicate 0 V at the positive (+) end of the defogger wire but gradually increases to approximately 12 V as the meter probe is moved to the other end.

    NG : REPAIR REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE 

    Fig 6: Placing Voltmeter's Positive (+) Lead Against Defogger Wire On Battery Side
    G05811804Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK OPERATION OF ECM WITH NEW OR NORMALLY FUNCTIONING ECM 
    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the malfunction disappears.

      OK: 

      Malfunction disappears. 

    NG : REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY (A/C ECU) 

    OK : REPLACE ECM