Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF CRANKING
- When starting the engine, check whether the starter motor starts.
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard
ENGINE SWITCH POSITION CHARTStarter Signal Engine Switch Position OFF on (IG) ON ENGINE START
OK: Go to step 10
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A6-2 (STAR) - E86-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V A6-27 (STSW) - E86-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V Result
RESULT CHARTTerminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V A 0 V 11 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
B: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
C: Go to step 18
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT ST CUT RELAY
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPLACE ST CUT RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition 4 - 5 P Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 N Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Cranking the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (2) - Body ground Cranking 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the relay.
NG: Go to step 16
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A6-2 (STAR) - ST CUT relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
- Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E77-S) - STARTER relay (1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E77-5) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Reinstall the relay.
- Check the harness and the connector between the STARTER relay and the body ground.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
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OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (STARTER FUSE)
- Remove the fusible link block from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-1 - 1G-4 Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the fusible link block.
NG: REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
- Disconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E77-5) - STARTER relay (1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E77-5) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Reinstall the relay.
- Check the harness and the connector between the STARTER relay and the body ground.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Starter relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Starter relay (5) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER FUSE)
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OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the starter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (3) - E48-1 Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
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OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (2) - K73-15 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the relay.
- Reconnect the ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K73-39 (STSW) - A6-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Conditon Specified Condition K73-39 (STSW) or A6-27 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector and power source control ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.