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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GS 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (1UR-FSE) - Circuit Tests And Repair Information >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK: MIL lights up. 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream ON.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (see CANISTER )

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.

    A: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.

    A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2  (See REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold (see DISASSEMBLY ).
    2. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR  (See COMPONENTS )

    B: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
    7. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
    8. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    9. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    10. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
    11. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    12. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Throttle Body Connector
      G05804008Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E85-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A6-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A6-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E84-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    13. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    14. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    15. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    16. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    17. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
    18. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
    19. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
    20. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
    21. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    22. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    23. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )