Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT IGN FUSE
- Remove the IGN fuse from the driver side J/B.
- Check the IGN fuse.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE IGN FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG2 TERMINAL)
- Install the IGN fuse.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (S38) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S38-1 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S37-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S37-32 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S38-4 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the same DTC is detected (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID