Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0101 and other codes are output A Only P0101 is output B HINT:
If any other codes besides P0101 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK PCV HOSE
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER