Inspection Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P011B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to P011B A P011B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more
HINT:
It is necessary leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
OK: Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F).
HINT:
Temperature readings on the vehicle's outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the IAT reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed on its display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature.
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step
- Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester
OK: The difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F).
HINT:
If the result is not as specified, check that there are heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment.
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK: REPLACE ECM