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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P011B Engine Coolant Temperature/Intake Air Temperature Correlation >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P011B) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      P011B A
      P011B and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more

      HINT:

      It is necessary leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions.

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      OK: Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). 

      HINT:

      Temperature readings on the vehicle's outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the IAT reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed on its display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature.

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester

      OK: The difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). 

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, check that there are heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM