Inspection Procedure
HINT.
- If DTCs P0115, P0116, P0117, P0118 and P0125 are output simultaneously, an ECT sensor circuit may be open or shorted. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118 first.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0125 A P0125 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P0125 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT THERMOSTAT
- Remove the thermostat (See INSPECTION ).
- Check the valve opening temperature of the thermostat (See INSPECTION
).
OK: Valve opening temperature is 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F)
HINT:
Also check that the valve is completely closed below the opening temperature shown above.
- Reinstall the thermostat (See INSTALLATION ).
NG: REPLACE THERMOSTAT
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
- Check that there is a defect in the cooling system which causes overcool, such as abnormal radiator fan operation, modified cooling system and so on.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR