Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction
- CHECK ECM (FPR VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition FPR (E7-30) - E1 (E7-1) STA signal ON 9 to 14 V FPR (E7-30) - E1 (E7-1) STA signal OFF 0 to 3 V
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
- INSPECT FUEL PMP RELAY ASSEMBLY
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the FUEL PMP relay.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition 3-4 Below 1 Ω 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-4 10 kΩ or higher (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) 3-5 Below 1 a (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the FUEL PMP relay.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PMP RELAY ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PMP RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the FUEL PMP relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition Engine Room R/B (FUEL PMP relay terminal 1) - FPR (E7-30) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition Engine Room R/B (FUEL PMP relay terminal 1) or FPR (E7-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the FUEL PMP relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM