Inspection Procedure
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the AID can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. It narrows the trouble area search to read the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AIR system intrusive operation function provided in the System Check.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air Injection Check/Manual Mode/Operation 1 and 2.
HINT:
Operation 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2. CLOSE
Operation 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2. OPEN
- Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).
Oscilloscope range
OSCILLOSCOPE RANGEItems Contents Terminals CH1 AIDI - E1 Equipment Settings 5 V/DIV, 20 to 40 ms/DIV Conditions Idling
- This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (Al STATUS NG) or ERROR. If ERROR (Al STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
- Performing the Air Injection Check over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
| AID Diagnostic Signal Waveforms | ECM Commands | DTCs (ECM Output) | Suspected Trouble Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System operation | P1613 |
|
|
| AIR System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | P1613 |
|
|
| AIR System OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | - | Normal | |
| Air Pump ON | P0418 |
|
|
| Air Pump OFF | P0418 |
|
|
| ASV ON | P0412 |
|
|
| ASV. OFF | P0412 |
|
|
| AIR System OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | P1613 |
|
|
| AIR System ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | - | Normal | |
| Other than above (other than 0, 20,40, 80 and 100% duty) | - | P1613 |
|
HINT:
- Using the Air Injection Check operation of the System Check provided in the Techstream function, conditions for air fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it is malfunctioning
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
- Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL )
- Disconnect the A46 air pump connector.
- Measure the resistance of the air pump.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition A46-1 - A46-2 0.4 to 1.0 Ω - Reconnect the air pump connector.
NG: REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the A46 air pump connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors and body ground.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition A46-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the air pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - AIR PUMP)
- Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the A43 air injection control driver connector.
- Disconnect the A46 air pump connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition VP (A43-2) - A46-2 Below 1 Ω VP (A43-2) or A46-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
- Reconnect the air pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER