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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0418 Secondary Air Injection System Control "A" Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

The diagnostic information output from the AID can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. It narrows the trouble area search to read the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AIR system intrusive operation function provided in the System Check.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  4. Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
    Fig 1: Identifying ECM AIDI Terminal
    G04967925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  6. On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air Injection Check/Manual Mode/Operation 1 and 2.

    HINT:

    Operation 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2. CLOSE

    Operation 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2. OPEN

  7. Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).
    Fig 2: AID Voltage Output Graph (Duty Ratio Signal)
    G04967927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Oscilloscope range 

    OSCILLOSCOPE RANGE

    Items Contents
    Terminals CH1 AIDI - E1
    Equipment Settings 5 V/DIV, 20 to 40 ms/DIV
    Conditions Idling
NOTE:
  • This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.

    While the AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (Al STATUS NG) or ERROR. If ERROR (Al STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.

  • Performing the Air Injection Check over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
  • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
  • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
AID DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL WAVEFORMS

AID Diagnostic Signal Waveforms ECM Commands DTCs (ECM Output) Suspected Trouble Areas
G05843549Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Any Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System operation P1613
  • Open in diagnostic signal circuit
  • Air Injection Control Driver (AID)
  • Open in AID BATT circuit (AID power source)
  • Short between +B and diagnostic signal circuits
G05843550Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
AIR System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) P1613
  • Open or short in air pump or Air Switching Valve (ASV) command signal circuit (ECM-AID)
  • Open in AID ground circuit
  • Short between diagnostic signal circuit and body ground
  • AID
  • ECM
AIR System OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) - Normal
G05843551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Air Pump ON P0418
  • Short between air pump drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness and connector (AID-Pump)
  • Air pump
  • AID
  • ECM
Air Pump OFF P0418
  • Open in air pump drive circuit (AID-Pump) or short between air pump drive circuit and +B
  • Harness and connector (AID-Pump)
  • Air pump
  • AID
  • ECM
G05843552Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
ASV ON P0412
  • Short between ASV drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness and connector (AID-ASV)
  • ASV
  • AID
  • ECM
ASV. OFF P0412
  • Open in ASV drive circuit (AID-ASV) or short between ASV drive circuit +B
  • Harness and connector (AID-ASV)
  • AID
  • ASV
  • ECM
G05843553Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
AIR System OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) P1613
  • AID
  • ECM
AIR System ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) - Normal
Other than above (other than 0, 20,40, 80 and 100% duty) - P1613
  • AID
  • Open in AID ground circuit

HINT:

  1. INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL  )
    2. Disconnect the A46 air pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the air pump.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A46-1 - A46-2 0.4 to 1.0 Ω
    4. Reconnect the air pump connector.

    NG: REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 3: Inspecting Air Pump Assembly
    G05264101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Disconnect the A46 air pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors and body ground.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A46-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the air pump connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Air Pump - Body Ground)
    G05264102Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - AIR PUMP) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Disconnect the A43 air injection control driver connector.
    3. Disconnect the A46 air pump connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VP (A43-2) - A46-2 Below 1 Ω
      VP (A43-2) or A46-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the air injection control driver connector.
    6. Reconnect the air pump connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Air Injection Control Driver - Air Pump)
    G05264103Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER