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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P1613 Secondary Air Injection Driver Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

The diagnostic information output from the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. A trouble area search can be narrowed by reading the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AIR system intrusive operation function provided in the System Check.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  4. Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
    Fig 1: Identifying ECM AIDI Terminal
    G04967925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  6. On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air Injection Check/Manual Mode/Operation 1 and 2.

    HINT:

    Operation 1 AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: OFF

    Operation 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN

  7. Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).
    Fig 2: AID Voltage Output Graph (Duty Ratio Signal)
    G05843627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

Oscilloscope range: 

ITEM CONTENT REFERENCE

Item Content
Terminal CH1 AIDI-E1
Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV, 20 to 40 msec/DIV
Condition Idling
NOTE:
  • This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.

    While the AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (Al STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.

  • Performing the Air Injection Check over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
  • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
  • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
AID DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL WAVEFORMS

AID Diagnostic Signal Waveforms ECM Commands DTCs (ECM Output) Suspected Trouble Areas
G05843628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Any Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System operation P1613
  • Open in diagnostic signal circuit
  • Air Injection Control Driver (AID)
  • Open in AID BATT circuit (AID power source)
  • Short between +B and diagnostic signal circuits
G05843629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
AIR System ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) P1613
  • Open or short in air pump or Air Switching Valve (ASV) command signal circuit (ECM-AID)
  • Open in AID ground circuit
  • Short between diagnostic signal circuit and body ground
  • AID
  • ECM
AIR System OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) - Normal
G05843630Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Air Pump ON P0418
  • Short between air pump drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness and connector (AID-Pump)
  • Air pump
  • AID
  • ECM
Air Pump. OFF P0418
  • Open in air pump drive circuit (AID-Pump) or short between air pump drive circuit and +B
  • Harness and connector (AID-Pump)
  • Air pump
  • AID
  • ECM
G05843631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
ASV ON P0412
  • Short between ASV drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness and connector (AID- ASV)
  • ASV
  • AID
  • ECM
ASV OFF P0412
  • Open in ASV drive circuit (AID-ASV) or short between ASV drive circuit +B
  • Harness and connector (AID-ASV)
  • AID
  • ASV
  • ECM
G05843632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
AIR System OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) P1613
  • AID
  • ECM
AIR System ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) - Normal
Other than above
(other than 0, 20,40, 80 and 100% duty)
- P1613
  • AID
  • Open in AID ground circuit

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P1613 A
      P1613 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (AIDI VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up.
    2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air Injection Check/Automatic Mode
      Fig 3: Identifying ECM AIDI Terminal
      G05264175Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:
      • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
      • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
    7. Measure the voltage between AIDI terminal of the ECM connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON and OFF.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less) even when AIR system ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON)
      • Short between air pump or air switching valve command signal circuit and body ground
      • Open in air pump command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
      • Open in ASV command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
      • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
      • Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
      • AID
      • ECM
      A
      Fixed at High (12 V or more) even when AIR system OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF)
      • Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
      • Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
      • Open in AID power source circuit
      • AID
      • ECM
      B
      Other than above:
      • Fluctuating (duty signal excluding 20, 40, 80 %)
      • AID
      • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
      C

    B: Go to step  5

    C: Go to step  8

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal E9-25 (AIRP), E9-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 V or more
      AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 V or more

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 4: Inspecting ECM (AIRP And AIRV Voltage)
    G05843634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER, AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
    2. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      SIP (A44-4) or AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      SIV (A44-3) or AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the voltage between terminals DI (A44-2) and E (A44-1) of the air injection driver wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      DI (A44-2) - E (A44-1) 9 V or more
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (ECM - Air Injection Control Driver, Air Injection Control Driver - Body Ground)
      G05264177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
    6. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 

  5. CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 
    1. Disconnect the A44 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A44-5) and E (A44-1) of the AID connector.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (A44-5) - E (A44-1) 10 V or more

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Checking Power Source Of Air Injection Control Driver
    G05843636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (Dl TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 AID connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal A44-2 (Dl) of the AID connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Dl (A44-2) - Body ground 10 V or more
    4. Reconnect the AID connector.

    OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 

    Fig 7: Inspecting Air Injection Control Driver (DI Terminal Voltage)
    G05843637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
    2. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      DI (A44-2) - AIDI (E9-13) Below 1 Ω
      Dl (A44-2) or AIDI (E9-13) - +B (A44-5) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 8: Checking Harness And Connector (ECM - Air Injection Control Driver)
    G05264180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 AID connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminal E (A44-1) of the AID connector and body ground.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the AID connector. NG

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 9: Identifying A44 AID Connector Terminals
    G05264181Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER 
    1. Replace the AID.
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Perform Active Test to operate the air injection system. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Utility/Air Injection Check/Automatic Mode.
    6. Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
    7. After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes. Press the Exit button.
    8. Check pending DTCs.
      NOTE:
      • When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
      • Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

      OK: DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output. 

    NG: GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: END