Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT.
If "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1214 and B1215) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1210, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first (See DTC B1214 SHORT TO B+ IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION; DTC B1215 SHORT TO GND IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION )
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (AM2)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 connector
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE)
- Disconnect the J55, J26 and 2F connectors
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-7 (MPX1) - J26-7 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω J55-24 (MPX2) - 2F-5 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU