LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 40 (Networking) >> Multiplex Communication System >> DTC B1210 Power ECU Stop >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

HINT.

If "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1214 and B1215) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1210, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first (See DTC B1214 SHORT TO B+ IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION; DTC B1215 SHORT TO GND IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION  )

  1. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (AM2) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 1: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      G05754004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the J55, J26 and 2F connectors
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-7 (MPX1) - J26-7 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-24 (MPX2) - 2F-5 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Fig 2: Identifying J55, J26 And 2F Connector Terminal
      G05754005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU