Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (DISPLAY CHECK MODE)
- Enter the "Display Check Mode (Vehicle Signal Check Mode)" (See OPERATION CHECK ).
- While driving, compare the "SPEED" indicator to the reading on the speedometer Check if these readings are almost the same
OK: The readings are almost the same.
NG: GO TO "VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN MULTI-DISPLAY AND COMBINATION METER " (See )
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU
- Disconnect the navigation ECU connector
- Measure voltage
- Jack up either one of the drive wheels
- Move the shift lever to N
- Turn the engine switch on (IG)
- Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the navigation ECU and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly
OK: Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY)
- Disconnect the multi-display connector and navigation ECU connector
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition p1-16 (SPD2) - p2-4 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω p1-16 (SPD2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY (See REMOVAL )