On-Vehicle Inspection
NOTE:
In this article, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10 to 50°C (50 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
- SPARK PLUG
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check if sparks occur.
- Remove the ignition coils.
- Remove the spark plugs.
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Perform the spark test according to the procedures below:
- Check that the wire harness side connector of ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the VVT sensor output voltage.
Result
RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to NG Check that there is resistance between ECM and VVT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace VVT sensor. If there is resistance, repair wiring between VVT sensor and ECM. OK Go to next step - Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTemperature Specified Condition Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω Result
RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signal from the ECM.
Result
RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to NG Check ECM OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the wire harness side connector of ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plug.
Torque: 25 N*m (254 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf)
- Install the ignition coils.
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Insulation resistance:
10 MΩ or more
HINT:
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
HINT:
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
Recommended spark plug
SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATIONSManufacturer Product DENSO made FK20HBR11 - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.