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On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: In this article, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10 to 50°C (50 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
  1. SPARK PLUG 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coils.
      2. Remove the spark plugs.
      3. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Disconnect the 6 injector connectors.
      5. Ground the spark plug.
      6. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Perform the spark test according to the procedures below:
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT DESCRIPTION

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Exchange the ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
        2. Perform spark test again.

          Result 

          RESULT DESCRIPTION

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

          Result 

          RESULT DESCRIPTION

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the VVT sensor output voltage.

        Result 

        RESULT DESCRIPTION

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check that there is resistance between ECM and VVT sensor. If there is no resistance, replace VVT sensor. If there is resistance, repair wiring between VVT sensor and ECM.
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω
        Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT DESCRIPTION

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT signal from the ECM.

        Result 

        RESULT DESCRIPTION

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
    4. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plug.

      Torque: 25 N*m (254 kgf*cm, 18 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Install the ignition coils.
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Insulation resistance: 

        10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

        Fig 1: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G05239505Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

        Fig 2: Checking Spark Plug For Damage Threads And Insulator
        G04943793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.

      HINT:

      If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATIONS

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO made FK20HBR11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug. 

      Electrode gap for a new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      NOTE: If adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.
      Fig 3: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G05287686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002